About the Experts. It has soothing properties. What studies do... Plant ingredient used in the preparation of the most popular tea-like beverage in South America. Extract from the minimally processed buds and leaves of green tea. Lupinus albus (white lupine) seed oil is a non-fragrant plant oil whose unsaturated fatty acid content consists primarily of oleic and erucic acids. Potent antioxidant and soothing ingredient. The fatty acid form of the skin soothing glycyrrhetinic acid, which is derived from licorice. Nasturtium officinale extract. Latin name: Symphytum officinale Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family) Medicinal use of Comfrey: Comfrey is a commonly used herbal medicine with a long and proven history in the treatment of various complaints. Extract of the plant Borago officinalis, it can have skni-soothing properties... Non-fragrant plant oil that contains gamma linolenic acid and other essential fatty acids for skin. Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Vaccinium vitis-idaea (lingonberry) fruit extract, Chrysanthellum indicum (golden chamomile) extract, Rubus chamaemorus (cloudberry) fruit extract, Epilobium fleischeri (willowherb) extract, hydrolyzed rhodophycea (red algae) extract, What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products >>, CBD Oil's Benefits for Skin: Can it Help With Acne, Anti-Aging, & Other Skin Issues? She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Chrysanthellum indicum is a form of chamomile that, like other forms, has soothing properties when applied to skin. An extract from the gum resin of a tree and also a source of Indian frankincense, this plant extract has both positive and negative qualities for skin. Main ingredient in licorice extract. It is reputed to have wondrous skin-restoring properties, as well…. What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products >>, CBD Oil's Benefits for Skin: Can it Help With Acne, Anti-Aging, & Other Skin Issues? Composed primarily of the... Plant extract that functions as a soothing agent. Applied topically, it helps... A species of the nettle plant that is used topically as as a soothing ingredient... Edelweiss is a plant extract whose constituents are capable of providing antioxidant and skin-soothing benefit for skin. The Latin name for a species of kelp, also known as brown seaweed. Extract from the tree Sapindus saponaria. There is growing evidence that zinc can be a significant soothing agent and antioxidant. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. A skin-soothing salt created by condensing the chloride form of a fatty acid with amino acids derived from oats. It can have emollient and skin soothing... See oatmeal, oat bran extract, gluten ingredients…. Extract from the plant known as sea lettuce, it has some soothing and antioxidant... Also known as cat’s claw, there is some research showing it to be an effective soothing... Undaria pinnatifida, also known as brown algae, is a type of seaweed that’s also edible. It is known to have soothing and antioxidant effects on skin. it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance. Detailed comparison between Paula's Choice SUNSCREEN Spray Broad Spectrum SPF 43 vs MISSHA All Around Safe Block Daily Sun For Men SPF50+/PA++++. It is a very good source of flavonoids... Plant extract that has skin-soothing properties. Journal of the National Cancer Institute 61(3), 865-9. There is some... Also known as gromwell, the root of this plant is believed to have antioxidant and... Honeysuckle extract. Plant extract whose active constituents are skin soothing and antioxidant…. Extract derived from the plant commonly known as pot marigold, there is little research showing... Also known as heather extract, this plant has skin-soothing properties... Plant lipid that has skin restoring and soothing properties….